Dominaria United Collector Booster Display EV Calculator

Review the priced subtotal of Dominaria United Collector Booster Display using daily generated TCGplayer price snapshots and the backend collector-box model.

Model assumptions & evidence

The calculator draws modeled box contents first from the backend slot contributions, then applies included-bucket toggles and optional Sift filtering as post-draw scoring filters.

Full-product EV is unavailable: the published 3% Lost Legends replacement needs exact eligible original Legends printings and contemporaneous TCGplayer Market quotes. Its unknown value is not zero and it is not chase-excluded. Displayed priced values are provisional subtotals. Twelve 15-card boosters plus exactly one foil Legends Retold topper are drawn before Sift or filters. Every pack has exactly one textured card (63.1% uncommon, 29.5% rare, 7.4% mythic), one Legends Retold uncommon, and four common positions, with one replaced by Lost Legends in 3% of packs. Topper rarity rates are 37.5% uncommon, 50% rare, and 12.5% mythic. Existing 7:1 rare/mythic aggregate splits and uniform eligible printing weights remain assumptions. The nonfoil extended-art pool includes main-set, Jumpstart, and 26 Commander printings; Commander and Jumpstart extended-art cards do not enter the traditional-foil pool. The two alternative Sheoldred treatments split one mythic allocation equally. Legends Retold uncommon finishes retain the 50/50 assumption. To enforce the published maximum of two etched cards, the uncommon cannot be etched when both alternative rare/mythic cards are etched; the remaining conditional uncommon finish weight preserves every marginal. This correlation is assumed, not published factory collation.
12 packs / box15 game cards / pack181 modeled card slots / boxBackend Collector Booster model
SnapshotTCG Market + $0.25 SiftBased on TCG Market pricing with Sift applied only after complete modeled contents are drawn.

Full-product EV is unavailable: the published 3% Lost Legends replacement needs exact eligible original Legends printings and contemporaneous TCGplayer Market quotes.

Calculation settingsSift off

Selling Fees

Row fees show pct + txn. Order fees are added only in the summary.

Value Threshold

Prices load from daily generated TCGplayer, Mana Pool, and Cardmarket snapshots. EV applies Sift after modeled contents are drawn.
Rows with Value >= Sift tint green. EV uses Sift only when the toggle is checked.

EV Range (Monte Carlo)

Purchase EV

Included model bucketsChoose which modeled pools count toward EV.Model controls
Rows are grouped by backend model bucket. Sift is applied only after model contents are drawn.

Simulation Results (after Sift)

Confidence band: -
Each bar groups simulated box totals after modeled contents are drawn, then Sift and included-bucket filters are applied.

Pack & Display Priced Subtotals

Expected value summary across low, mid, and high Monte Carlo estimates.
MetricLowMidHigh
Average pack priced subtotal (gross)$0.00$0.00$0.00
Display priced subtotal (gross)$0.00$0.00$0.00
Priced subtotal per display$0.00$0.00$0.00
Total fees per box$0.00$0.00$0.00
Net after fees per box$0.00$0.00$0.00
Profit after fees per box$0.00$0.00$0.00
Break-even price/box (mid)$0.00

Purchase EV & Profit

Purchase-level expected value and profit across low, mid, and high Monte Carlo estimates.
All boxesLowMidHigh
Gross priced subtotal$0.00$0.00$0.00
Total fees$0.00$0.00$0.00
Net after fees$0.00$0.00$0.00
Profit after expenses$0.00$0.00$0.00
ROI vs cost---
Boxes: 0 | Price/box: $0.00 | Total cost: $0.00

Content Snapshot

Dominaria United Collector Booster Content Snapshot

The calculator retains this product's existing slot model and resolves complete contents before included-pool controls or optional Sift score the result.

Packs
12 packs / box
Cards
15 game cards / pack
Modeled total
181 modeled card slots / box
Rows
Loading

Pack Structure

Each Dominaria United Collector Booster is modeled with 15 game-card slots.

Foil Commons3.97 expected / pack
Pool: 101 modeled card outcomes.Traditional foil commons after Lost Legends replacement: 3.97 expected / pack.
Foil Uncommons2 cards / pack
Pool: 80 modeled card outcomes.2 traditional foil uncommons: 2 expected / pack.
Land1 card / pack
Pool: 5 modeled card outcomes.Traditional foil full-art stained-glass basic land: 1 expected / pack.
Foil Rare / Mythic1 card / pack
Pool: 80 modeled card outcomes.Traditional foil rare or mythic rare: 1 expected / pack.
Foil Booster Fun1 card / pack
Pool: 77 modeled card outcomes.Traditional foil Booster Fun rare or mythic rare: 1 expected / pack.
Alternative-border rare or mythic rare slots2 cards / pack
Pool: 62 modeled card outcomes.Alternative-border rare or mythic rare slots: 2 expected / pack.
Nonfoil uncommon Legends Retold card0.5 expected / pack
Pool: 5 modeled card outcomes.Nonfoil uncommon Legends Retold card: 0.5 expected / pack (50% expected per pack).
Foil-etched uncommon Legends Retold card0.5 expected / pack
Pool: 5 modeled card outcomes.Foil-etched uncommon Legends Retold card: 0.5 expected / pack (50% expected per pack).
Textured foil rare0.295 expected / pack
Pool: 14 modeled card outcomes.Textured foil rare: 0.295 expected / pack (29.5% expected per pack).
Textured foil mythic rare0.074 expected / pack
Pool: 7 modeled card outcomes.Textured foil mythic rare: 0.074 expected / pack (7.4% expected per pack).
Textured foil uncommon0.631 expected / pack
Pool: 20 modeled card outcomes.Textured foil uncommon: 0.631 expected / pack (63.1% expected per pack).
Lost Legends replacement0.03 expected / pack
Pool: 1 modeled card outcome.Lost Legends replacement: 0.03 expected / pack (3% expected per pack).
Foil Showcase1 card / pack
Pool: 20 modeled card outcomes.Traditional foil showcase stained-glass uncommon: 1 expected / pack.
Nonfoil Extended Art1 card / pack
Pool: 71 modeled card outcomes.Extended-art rare or mythic rare: 1 expected / pack.
Box Topper1 / display
Pool: 20 modeled card outcomes.Legends Retold Box Topper rare: 0.0417 expected / pack (4.17% expected per pack).Legends Retold Box Topper uncommon: 0.0313 expected / pack (3.13% expected per pack).Legends Retold Box Topper mythic rare: 0.0104 expected / pack (1.04% expected per pack).

Draw all pack and display slots first, then apply any Sift or filtering logic afterward.

Non-game inserts are not counted toward EV unless the model explicitly lists them.

Showing all cards
Collector Booster model rows with current value, seller fees, and expected boxes per copy.
NameSetCard #RarityTreatmentValue ($)Seller fees (pct + txn)Boxes / copy
Total expected copies / box - included buckets & Sift0.00
Expected copies / box0.00